Oregon Rules for Nonprofit Organizations
[…] While Oregon's own statutes stop short of qualifying the term "charity", section 65.036 does prohibit "mutual benefit" (private) corporations from making any investments which might compromise the charity requirements set forth by federal Internal Revenue code.
- Although Oregon's law could be read as non-restrictive when it comes to defining nonprofit corporations, the portions of its statutes governing these corporations' ethics are considerably more stringent. Sections 65.361 and 65.364 deal with director and officer conflicts of interest and fiscal accountability, respectively. Specifically, the former characterizes an transaction "in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest" as a conflict of interest and allows for these transactions only with express permission of the attorney general, either solely or as a party to the circuit court.